BARO  Next: Fri, Oct 23 at Strata Relay (Earth)
NEW  Iceblade of Narin is live
STATE  Guides verified against Update 44
FPS  Warframe stuttering? The fix list
Home Guides Eidolon Arcane Drop Chances (2026): Teralyst, Gantulyst and Hydrolyst Tables
warframe.today

Eidolon Arcane Drop Chances (2026): Teralyst, Gantulyst and Hydrolyst Tables

Official kill and capture tables, and the newer routes: Descendia and dissolution

Last Updated on September 30, 2026

The short answer

Capture the Eidolon. Kills pay only the common half of each table, and the best arcanes are capture only: Grace, Barrier and Energize from the Hydrolyst (5.00% each), Aegis, Ultimatum and Pulse from the Gantulyst (5.29%), Deflection, Healing and Victory from the Teralyst (6.02%). Most of them also come from elsewhere now: The Descendia pays 27 Eidolon arcanes, and Arcane Dissolution and Orphix missions pay the legendaries.

Reviewed September 30, 2026, current through Update 44 (Iceblade of Narin). Every number on this page has two sources; this page is re-checked after every major patch.

EidolonArcaneKillCapture
HydrolystGrace, Barrier, EnergizeNot on the kill table5.00% each
HydrolystTrickery24.78%20.24%
HydrolystVelocity22.23%16.79%
GantulystAegis, Ultimatum, PulseNot on the kill table5.29% each
GantulystStrike, Awakening18.25% each14.63% each
GantulystGuardian15.68%11.92%
TeralystDeflection, Healing, VictoryNot on the kill table6.02% each
TeralystTempo18.50%15.68%
TeralystIce, Warmth, Nullifier, Momentum, Consequence14.95% each12.05% each

How to capture

  1. Hunt on the Plains of Eidolon at night. Take two charged Eidolon Lures for the Teralyst and three for the Gantulyst and Hydrolyst.
  2. Charge a lure by hacking it, then feed it the energy of three Vomvalysts.
  3. Break the Eidolon's Synovia (the glowing weak points on its limbs) while the lures are tethered, then kill it.
  4. On a capture, Quill Onkko says the sentient energy is contained. The lures explode and drop the extra rewards and the capture arcane pool.
  5. Offer the Brilliant Eidolon Shard from a capture at the shrine in the middle of Gara Toht Lake to summon the Gantulyst. Offer a Radiant Eidolon Shard to summon the Hydrolyst.
  6. Finish the kill before sunrise. An Eidolon still alive at dawn sinks into the water and the lures self-destruct.

Every drop, from the official tables

EidolonKill tableCapture adds or changes
TeralystTempo 18.50%; Ice, Warmth, Nullifier, Momentum, Consequence 14.95% each; Resistance 6.78%Tempo 15.68%; the five 12.05% each; Resistance, Healing, Deflection, Victory 6.02% each
GantulystStrike, Awakening 18.25%; Guardian 15.68%; Agility, Phantasm, Acceleration, Eruption 10.20% each; Precision 7.02%Strike, Awakening 14.63%; Guardian 11.92%; the four at 9.25%; Precision 5.92%; Aegis, Ultimatum, Pulse 5.29%
HydrolystTrickery 24.78%; Velocity 22.23%; Fury, Rage, Arachne 13.76%; Avenger 11.70%Trickery 20.24%; Velocity 16.79%; Rage, Arachne 12.74%; Fury, Avenger 11.24%; Grace, Barrier, Energize 5.00%

Where else these arcanes come from now

  • The Descendia (normal mode): Infernum 20 gives three of one Eidolon arcane, from a pool of 27 at 3.70% each. Steel Path pays different arcanes.
  • Arcane Dissolution with Loid at Cavia: 200 Vosfor and 50,000 credits for three arcanes from the Eidolon Collection. 5 percent legendary (about 1.67 percent each for Grace, Barrier and Energize).
  • Orphix missions, Rotation C: Grace, Energize and Barrier at 1.41% each, the rest of the set at 5.63% or 2.82%.

Tips that save runs

  • A kill still pays the common arcanes and shards. Capture only matters if you want the capture-only ones.
  • Dissolve arcanes you do not need. Each one turns into Vosfor, and Vosfor buys Eidolon Collection rolls.
  • The Hydrolyst gives the most shards on a kill (five), the Gantulyst three.

Mistakes that waste runs

  • Trying to capture a Gantulyst or Hydrolyst with two lures. They need three.
  • Expecting Arcane Grace from a kill. It is only on the capture table.
  • Running Eidolon hunts to get one specific arcane when Descendia and dissolution are cheaper.

Related